Frankincense is known as a very sacred oil. It has many capabilities for healing. In aromatic medicine, it is widely used for its ability to heal the skin. Used for mature skincare since some have found it will reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Frankincense is also used to induce a meditative state allowing for more productive meditation. Many have given praise to frankincense for its ability to soothe the mind, body, and soul. When needing help in getting into a meditative state we suggest adding 3 drops to 1 oz of carrier oil applied as a massage oil.
Frankincense 15ml (.5oz)
Plant Part: Gum/Resin
Method: Steam Distilled
Aroma: Refreshing, Earthy, Woody
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium, Clary Sage
Cautions: Always dilute with a carrier oil when applying to the skin. Keep out of reach of children. Consult your physician before use if pregnant. External use only.
Common Use: Dilute 3-5 drops in 1 oz of carrier oil (almond or coconut) when applying topically. In your diffuser of choice, add 2-3 drops.